Monday, October 28, 2013

Headache on a Monday

With the school term about to end, the workload is piling up and the last thing you want to see at the end of the day is a chaotic house. Hmmmm.

It's kinda hard to see when our parents generation started to be so immersed with technology ( example: smartphones and internet ). They are on it like almost 24/7 and as for me all I see every single day is people at home with their mobile phone. Not much housework done and all they feed is on gossip and some unworthy sources of "health" benefits and not too mention some shitty whitening and slimming products testimonials.

Gone are the days when people read real books and all you see is people playing Candy Crush and feed on exchange of gossips over Facebook. 

Ah, this headache isn't getting any better with me ranting about this now. I should get some sleep.

Tuesday, October 22, 2013

Words in the dictionary

I was reading the Asian Geographic mag "100 voices of Asia" issue. This edition it highlighted on the diversity of the language of the world. One article from the magazine ( Central Asia language ) caught my attention. The Turkmen language from Turkmenistan.

Saparmivat Niyazov, the Turkmenistan dictator who went on a spree of changing words in the Turkmen vocabulary according to his liking. One example is the word "April" has been replaced by Gurbansoltanedzhe, which is his mother's name. Niyavoz passed away  in 2006 and the month "April" has been restored to its original name since then.

Language is a heritage that has been passed down through generations and it's evolution is being made possible by human interactions. For what is happening now in my country, I can see that the nation is a very confused country who can't seem to understand the concept of language. 

With leaders just trying to get fame out of thin air and just love making a controversial issue as publicity, all I can see them now as opportunist; and perhaps dictator in the making. Today is the Allah word. The next thing you know it could be some everyday word that can be banned as they like.

Dictatorship much eh? Sounds like one to me

Monday, October 21, 2013

My weekend went like this...

Quite an eventful weekend I had. My workplace organized a Seminar Transformasi Pendidikan for the staff at 1borneo ballroom. They made us sit down from 8 - 1pm to listen to talks. Enriching I must say but at the same time torturing. And in the evening we had the school annual dinner held at the same place as well.

So, me and the mister made our "debut" for first official event attended together. Hahaha.
The theme for the annual dinner was red carpet (ala artis). You actually have to impersonate some celebrity on the red carpet. But, oh well, I just don't know to be who because when I did my makeup, hair I have no direction to take. Let alone in selecting my outfit. Suka hati saja put everything together. So, which celebrity do I look like la kunun? What you people think?

Food at the 1borneo ballroom was kinda blergh! I only love the first and second dish, which is always the starters and the soup lah. The fish dish was so hanyir I can't even makan. Huhu

So, here is the king of the night. Looking young again with the wig on. Mr Bonilung here. He said he is Mr Bond ( I assume James Bond la tu besides it rhymes with his name). Somehow for me he looked like some Tamil actor pula. Hahaha

And here me and my friend Suzie (yellow dress) flanking the queen of the night. Cikgu Maryanne
It was a fun night although I have to work for a while as the emcee for a certain slot. To my surprise, this year I actually won like 2 lucky draws. One of it is actually one of the grand prize ( I won RM500 cash). The mister said I got BR1M. Hahaha. And he said it is because of him that I won. Well maybe lah, I rarely win anything when it comes to lucky draw before this. Bah bagus la kalau dia jadi my good luck charm. Mo start bili numbur ni. Ahahaha!

Friday, October 18, 2013

When the clock strikes midnight

And now it's time to rant. There's nothing much to blog about these days. So this gonna be some random rambling

It's actually time to go to bed right now but my mind kept on thinking about my workplace. First day of exam today for us and since the new evaluation system has taken place earlier this year, exam time has become something foreign for everyone.

Basically I followed the system set up by my unit ( the evaluation and examination unit )

1) all exam papers must be put at the the evaluation and examination room - but none of the teachers follow this and it's a game of treasure hunt every time we wanted to get the exam papers because it's hard to know who is holding the exam papers

2) the students must sit according to alphabetical order and the seating arrangement must be supervised by the teachers - what happened today? It's the the opposite of this and most of the teachers just turn a blind eye and just do the exam. Students are happy because thy sit very near to each other, next to their friends and happily chit chatting in between

3) invigilation must take place - seriously ??? Exams nowadays are merely giving the exam papers and sit there at corner of the classroom ( no movement ). When the time is up, just ask the students to collect. Tsk tsk tsk. What is an exam like this? From my observation at the other classes today, there was this one girl listening to music using earphones during exam. Hmmmm. I reckon the invigilator is blind perhaps?

Why do I make so much noise about this? Because it's my duty as the Setiausaha Peperiksaan to make everything runs smoothly. But I need people to work together with me; I can't do this alone. Tapi banyak la yang melepaskan batuk di tangga saja. Bikin sakit hati. For them maybe exam is just a report because the PBS is more important these days. Kalau begitu nda payah la bagi exam kan, buat kuiz then ambil markah saja or even better just make up the marks. Just put any figure you want. Hmpph!

Some people say if you can't fight them just join them la kan. Biar la musnah semuanya. 

Wednesday, October 16, 2013

In the midst of the chaos

If your browse through your facebook and twitter timeline these days, it is mostly about the "Allah" issue. All hell break loose now that there's so many comments, reactions and reasonings came from different people from around the world.

And I saw a friend posted about all this chaos being a distraction for the people so that we don't pay attention to our nation's economic crisis and problems. Well, yeah kinda true.

So many things are so complicated these days, sometimes it made me think is Malaysia really a live-able place if you take away the good food, good weather factor. Hmmm.

I guess those extremist could take cue from John Lennon's song - Imagine.

Friday, October 11, 2013

Ten ten

 It's a perfect ten date today because the number 10-10-13. 10th of October.

Well, almost. Tragedy struck when you least expect it to happen. It's such a sad ending to the life of the young co-pilot and a passenger who died in the plane crash in Kudat this afternoon. Condolences to the grieving family. The loss and sadness are definitely something hard to bear.

I also can't imagine the terror and fear those on board felt when they know something is wrong while they were on air. The last few things that they experienced before the crash. The thoughts that come to their mind.

My phobia while flying is usually when the plane hit an air pocket or being hit by a crosswind, things that sometimes out of control of the pilot themselves.

My prayers to the lost soul and grieving family.

Life is short, we gotta make the best out of everything

Monday, October 07, 2013

Rainy Monday

Wind gushing in blowing everything in it's path. The dogs ran for cover and the cats are lazily sleeping on the couch. Then the rain pour like buckets of water.

It is a wet wet wet Monday. October is very watery as of today. I guess the rainfall recorded should be very high this month. Lucky my big day was last month when it wasn't this rainy.

PMR is on and it is all about catching up with paperwork since the other students are not in school. As gloomy as it is, I think it is best not to blog about work at all. 

Hmmm. This weather is perfect for afternoon nap. Teehee!

Tuesday, October 01, 2013

October is here!

New month. New life.

Yes, I got married in September (hence the absence of recent posts in this blog; the hectic times, man!) Hectic September it was! Been doing the planning since the mister popped the question in 2012. A year of planning and now that it is over and done with, I am kinda "sesat" with the normal things in life. Haha

A few things that I can sum up from getting through the whole wedding thingy

It was very emotional
I cried like SO many times ( veiling moments by my parents + the walk down the aisle + old friends meet ups + my dad's speech plus the surprise video )

Thank God, make up "kebal". I super love my false eyelashes used by my makeup artist. Elise eyelash is one of the best ever.

Future brides  = always have a bridal survival kit with you ( tissue + compact powder + lipgloss + eyelash glue + bobby pins )

So many things can always go wrong. I repeat ALWAYS
My wedding dress actually was "longgar" on the wedding day. ( I shrunk because of the wedding stress maybe) and the program for the reception was kinda "huru hara"

Somehow, no one will notice it though and always keep the alcohol going all the time. Haha.

Future brides = no matter what happen during your big day, just smile. And take a deep breath if you feel like frowning

Guestlists are a total nightmare
If you are having a seated arrangement for a reception, no matter how perfect the seating arrangement have been done, there will always be surprises. Perhaps it's a Malaysian thingy. But nonetheless, I love my guests. There were all there to give moral support and share the love. Big thanks to all.

Still, seating arrangements are a total horror. It can totally drive everybody crazy.


For future reference ( of those who may want to ask, it might be useful for some future brides or those helping people to plan out their family member's wedding ), here's a list of some of the vendors for my wedding

Sabah reception : Jofanna Bridal ( we love them! )
Penang reception : Shepherd Pictures ( can't wait to see the photos from them ! )

Sabah reception : Bryan Kouju Studio ( awesome work )
Penang reception : Shepherd Pictures ( anticipating for the tea ceremony video.. yeay!)

Makeup & Hairdo
Sabah reception : Razak Sindu Studio
Penang reception : Jully Ooi Makeup

Bridal Bouquet & Corsages
Florist : Rossa Florist, City Mall


Dummy cake + cupcakes + wedding cake : Pastels & Cream ( it's the second time we work with them, they are always awesome! )

Home reception canopy deco : Butik Pelamin Cantik
Canopy & tables & chairs : Sandar Canopy

And a few DIY stuff done here and there. I will be happy to help future brides if they have any questions.

courtesy of  @jojyong instagram photo

Just after the whole event finished, with no CRK to use anymore, I have to go back to work a day after I came from Penang. Adrenaline down and my body just decide to give up, then comes the sore throat + fever + flu + cough combo. Huhu.

All in all, a wedding is a big mess of emotional + material preparation and celebration with so many "hati" to jaga. So many feet will be stepped on and what matters most is how you reconcile back because after all the whole event is to celebrate love.Wedding is only a day, marriage is a lifetime experience. I am sure all the married couples also have their own say on this.

So come the next wave of questions

* Bila la mo ada baby?
I will just say bila ada rezeki. If i say nanti-nanti saja then comes the whole advice about the biological clock ticking and nanti tua sudah. Yada yada yada.

* Jadi ko pindah la ikut husband ko ni?
Me and the mister have our own plans. As for the time being, I will be in Tamparuli and he will be in Labuan. Begini lah ni. But of course, ada juga banyak lagi nasihat-nasihat begitu begini. Yada yada yada.

* Mana la pigi honeymoon?
The honeymoon plan is postponed until further notice. Teda cuti ni. Haha. Tunggu cuti skul dulu.

* Camana la JADEsisters, ko berenti la menyanyi ni kan?

* Tidak la ko jadi emcee unduk ngadau ni kan?

* Nda la ko pigi zumba sudah ni kan sebab mo plan ada baby?

For these kind of questions, I don't understand why they see myself to stop living my life after I got married. Some people are just weird sometimes. They and their weird thoughts.

Ok la panjang sudah betul ni post. Thank you for reading. Haha.

courtesy of  @jojyong instagram photo