Tuesday, February 18, 2014

Feet and hands tied down!

People say don't put your happiness in someone else's pocket. I Iive by that saying but sometimes I just can't take the blow from work challenges and all I wanna do is to breakdown and cry.

Today, start with the wrong foot at work. This week is my turn as the teacher on duty. Teacher on duty work includes preparing the hall together with the prefect for the assembly. (Total WTF right, but it's the job). I don't even have time to clock in then one of my boss called to see me. I rushed to check things at the hall and come back for the boss.

Then all the discussion about the timetable and what nots took place and I
found myself reporting about colleagues who just don't go into their classes for various reasons. I was just bringing it up because I took responsibility for making the timetable as such that they had trouble going in class. Yeah, tai chi -ing the blame just doesn't work. Might as well blame myself.

I am just ranting now. You may not understand what is the situation. Bottom line is I felt overwhelmed. Yes. Very!!

I am also public enemy number one at school because

1) I arrange timetables for teachers
2) I kepochi go and report people based on feedbacks from my colleagues

And I never felt so alone doing all the work. Netball team (both under 18 and 15), I coached them alone. Bought them a ball and netball bibs as well. When I seek help, all I get is refusal. Just don't get me started about other clubs and teams.

Can you imagine? I am a science teacher and this year am teaching Maths, science  and English. Being asked to lead the puisi dan lagu team as well. Are you confused as much as I am now? They think I am wonderwoman isit? 

I started to develop so much hatred towards my colleagues now whenever I think about the difference of workload and thinking about the amount of pay everyone is getting. 

Why bother working so hard if you will also get paid the same like the not so hard working people? That's the ultimate question. Why bother?? As much as I remind myself about the utmost reason why I am sacrificing most of my time for work (that is for the students), I do crumble and fall under this intense pressure.

I am not perfect, I make mistakes. But can't we just practice good karma? Do your best as a teacher and don't get paid blindly doing nothing. 

P.S: I just don't get it why things should always go wrong all at the same time. I need to print exam results and my printer is causing me problems apart from having no paper to print.

Thursday, February 13, 2014

Happy 29th

I just love February the 13th, it just felt like my lucky day. Thanks also to my family for organizing a simple yet meaningful birthday celebration. Albeit, missing the mister so much since he has to be away for work.

A joint birthday celebration like every other year since my youngest sister has her birthday on the day after mine. Valentine baby she is.

Ugh! She is 19 and she is taller than me. Bikin panas!

A little pork and a bottle of wine will just do the trick. Pusas + aramaiti! 

Thanks all for the birthday wishes! Feels good to be loved and blessed.

Wednesday, February 12, 2014

The eve of the day where you get more wrinkles

It felt like a dream to be almost at the end of my twenties and i thank God that starting tomorrow, i still do have time to enjoy being in my twenties. I can worry about turning 30 next year. Haha. Although it started to worry me when all your baby cousins whom you remembered clearly were still in diapers are actually in secondary school now. And your highschool friends are sending their kids to kindy.... Oh man!

I seem to be so immersed with the workload of the first month of the school year. Been busy non stop! Anyway, booked myself a return ticket to Seoul this June. I havent really figure out what i am gonna do there for a week. But what the hell...Just go la kan. Anyone wanna join me backpack?

Still contemplating to go for RWMF this year. Anyone is going as well? The more the merrier usually.

Hmmm. How does it feel to age gracefully? Ah. I dont wanna think about it. Most of the time, all I get is about my biological clock ticking and all 1001 reasons why I should be "productive" before i hit 30.

All I want is to be happy with what I am doing. So, what makes me happy right now is making an impact in my students' life and to travel. So gotta work hard and play hard as well.

Any February babies reading this post? 

Happy Birthday to us!!!!

Saturday, February 01, 2014

Happy Chinese New Year!

Gong xi gong xi! Celebrating Chinese New Year in Penang this year. The year of the horse this time marks the start of the journey of giving angpow to others instead being at the receiving end. 

Yes, I do miss celebrating back home but it's also nice to celebrate with the mister and his family. Plus my mother in law is a very good cook. She can really cook up a storm in the kitchen. 

Saya tukang makan saja. Hehe. 

Have a prosperous new year of the horse people!