Tuesday, June 28, 2016

Have faith, keep believing

I have been trying to promote our shop that is due to open in August, yes it is a food court. But I am seriously in need of food vendors. Like seriously, where are you people??? I understand to rent out the whole place is quite expensive, so I am helping to lessen the burden (knowing the economy also sucks right now), by offering a very affordable price for operating a food stall.




Yes, one food stall asking for RM700 per month, fully negotiable. I already have a tenant for drinks stall as for now. Food court is ready to operate in August, but I am in dire need to see more food vendors coming in. 

Where are you people????


Friday, June 24, 2016

Crazy people crazy sale

I must be one of the crazy people to wake up early and line up even before the door opens. Haha. My second year joining in the mad fun of massive sale like this. Fitflop sale that started on the 20th of June located at PJ Trade Centrte. But I only come on 23rd of June as they are only selling the cheapest model on that day. RM149 per pair (normal price RM329).

Arrived at the "scene" 15 minutes before the door opens at 10am. And this was the queue already. So near yet so far moment already. Hahaha. This people no need to work is it? And look at the first three ladies in the queue, they came out from the shop with at least 4 pairs of Fitflop each person. OMG.


After an hour of queueing, I managed to reach this close to the door. Hahahaha. Adoi!! I also saw some grandma with tongkat in the line. Wah, gila so tahan standing up so long like that. The shop is small and they only allow 10 customers at one time. You are allowed only 15 minutes inside to choose. But some just don't care, spend like SO LONG inside there choosing and choosing and choosing and choosing.


When I was 5 people away from the door, the end of the queue became infinite. Haha. I cannot see the end of the line already. I really do not know what willpower that motivated this people to keep standing that long. The longer the queue, the longer the waiting time and some who arrived later will at far back. Some have their baby on their back while standing. OMG! What madness is this?


1 hour 15 minutes I spent lining up (and that's because I arrive before opening time), 10 to 15 minutes in the shop, in which there's not much to choose from anymore because all the aunties before me already sapu everything. Be prepared to be nudged and elbowed along the way in the process to choose your favorite pair. Haha. Those aunties were vicious.

My objective was to only go for the RM149 pair regardless of the color and style. As long as it is that price and they have my size. But, BOOHOO, my size are almost all sold out. I was lucky to even find one or two pairs in my size for the cheapest price. So, I have to settle for this style. It looked like my dad' Fitflop pair. WTH. Tapi it is so comfy! Biarlah. Besides I need another different style to add on to my existing collection. Haha. Collection konon. Yeah, only one pair in the collection btw. LOL



As for my sister's order, her smaller feet size made it easier to find her size. A lot more styles are available for the price range that I was looking for. 


So, both priced at RM149 and I paid RM298 in total. Usually, that amount can't even buy one pair of Fitflop retail. Too bad this time they do not give additional discounts for purchasing two or more Fitlops.

Anyway, it was worth the wait in the queue. 

Hahaha. Yes, I am crazy.

Friday, May 27, 2016

Home is where the heart is

My simple living room. There's like only one proper chair to sit on and the rest are bean bags and foot stools. Totally not a good setting if you have more "formal" guests like those who are elderly. They don't really fancy bean bags to sit on. 

Anyway I like this setting. I totally dislike bulky sofa. I love things that are modular and mobile as I get bored easily with my furniture. Will always keep changing the arrangement from time to time. Somehow this whole thing is failing on keeping with the color scheme. Its hard to mix and match stuff that you didn't but but have to work around with it. I love neutral and natural colors with splash of quirky colors. Btw, the brown and red beanbag aren't my purchase so just gotta work with it.

Tuesday, May 24, 2016

Super high pressure!

It is actually towards the end of May already. I have been slacking way too much. Like wayyyyy too much! So, I decided I need to fine tune my head and my thoughts and my soul. 

I enrolled myself to an Upskill Course organized by the graduate studies department. This is like the first time ever I attended one. Like ever! Because the list is perpetually full when you want to register for any courses offered. This time I got lucky. Hahaha. The lecturer for the 6 hours course was also kinda cute. Haha. Muda lagi. 


So, that was my Monday. Today, I have to again to the campus to attend a meeting with the Bahagian Tajaan. Yeah, good times! Also get to meet my Borneo friends who are all educators under the same sponsorship program. My friends are all super hardworking some of them already had done their proposal defense and I haven't even get my proposal together. DAMN SUPER PRESSURE now!


Drove home feeling like a failure because I am a super slacker. But the bundle of joy from MPH Online. Cheered me up. See what "rubbish" I bought with the Baucar Buku 1 Malaysia. WTF right?! More distractions!!


Ok, back to reading journals now.




Monday, May 23, 2016

Little Mix Get Weird Tour 2016

Little Mix from the UK. I attended their concert and watched them live. Yeay! So nice. But, it was truly a one of a kind experience.


Why ? (if you may ask). I have never attended a concert with so many kids (like primary school kids age) running around you. I felt like I am in an elementary school something like that. Most of the concert goers are like young people half my age and some are even younger because they were accompanied with their parent(s).

It was like a family day affair. Hahaha.



Seriously. Hahaha. These kids are really really lucky. I attended my first concert when I started working (yeah only when I start earning my own money). Well, yeah, I was born into a different socioeconomic status. These kids will never understand my situation. Good for them.

See the stair leading up to the concert hall. So full of people. But it is nice to see parents or an older sibling are somehow willingly accompanying their younger family members to this concert.


I did not take much footage and photos during the concert since my view was like this almost all the time (see picture below). I still don't get it why some people need to put up their mobile phone in the air 99% of the time during the concert. You paid for the tickets to see the acts live. Why do you need to record it and having stiff arms? Also, you can't even enjoy and dance to songs. WTF!


Anyway, it was an awesome show. The girls from Little Mix sounded so good live and they dance and sing live too. I was blown away. It was a bummer that Jesi injured herself during the first half of the show and could not perform during the second half of the concert. Huhu. She got the best stage presence.



Yeah, me and my sister managed to take photos at the photo booth too (in which not many people went to take their photos because they were busy queuing to get in the concert hall). Ngeh! We took our time. Hahahaha. Too old to rush in the hall like mad people. I will only do that for BIG BANG. LOL.