Wednesday, October 18, 2017

Bebe Sachi Attacus Mei Tai

This is my first time owning and wearing a Mei Tai. Before this I don't have any idea on how to tie one as I am also a beginner with woven wraps. Actually, I did not intend to buy a Mei Tai BUT since this Mei Tai is the only one left in the Attacus Borneon series. I decided to just go for it! In fact it is not even sold at the Bebe Sachi's online shop anymore. It was released in 2016 btw. I just messaged them to try my luck on any of their Borneon series available.

Bebe Sachi Attacus Mei Tai
Look at this beauty! A must have! How can you say NO to this.

The pattern is something so close to heart (as I am from Borneo ) and I couldn't help to fall in love with the fabric over and over again. Yes, it was love at first sight! Although, I was reluctant to fork out that much money for this Mei Tai but but but I can't resist it. It so meant to be. LOL.

(Attacus Atlas)
Background: Please welcome the long awaited third sibling in the Bebe Sachi Bornean series, Attacus, named after the magnificent Atlas moth. Yes, you may think it rather absurd, naming a wrap after a moth, because in reality, producing textiles means avoiding moths at all costs! But Attacus Atlas is no ordinary household moth. Once thought to be the largest moth in the world, it is commonly found throughout the Malay Archipelago. Named after the Titan of Greek mythology, or in Cantonese, the name translates to "snake's head moth” as the wing pattern is thought to resemble a snake's head; the Atlas moth is simply stunning. Looking at the hand painted, ikat technique, design of the wrap, you can see the master dyer capture abstracted moth wing flutterings in deep purples and pink, not too dissimilar to Attacus. Our love for Borneo and everything it represents inspired us to produce this series. Rita and Azizah spent many formative childhood years in Sabah and Sarawak and remain closely tied to the area today. The abundance of insects in Borneo is astounding, with many new species being discovered every year. Azizah has fond memories studying insects of all shapes and sizes with scientists from Sabah Universities in areas like the Poring Hotsprings and around Mt Kinabalu. Often a simple lamp left on outside the chalet was enough to attract a huge variety of exciting insects to study. Today, Azizah’s father still ventures out on long scientific expeditions but often reports “there just isn’t as many insects as when you were younger”. We are hopeful that our children will grow up to continue to appreciate nature and maybe , ...even spot the wonderful Attacus Atlas!  slingofest.com

I am still very much clumsy with this Mei Tai but I love it cos it is much faster to be wrap around compared to a woven wrap. Fast and easy. I took it out for an outing test drive today with Aaron today. Aaron loves this Mei Tai.

Bebe Sachi Attacus Mei Tai

I posted this Mei Tai on my Instagram ( @joan_jade ) and indeed a lot of my other Borneo friends also shared the same view like me. This is indeed a beautiful piece. A friend who doesn't have a baby also said she will actually just wear it for the sake of fashion. Haha.
Bebe Sachi Attacus Mei Tai
Love the sight of the passes at the back too. A work of art definitely.

But my wrapping skills still need some practice as the knot does not hold its position after moving around visiting the show house in Eco Majestic.

Bebe Sachi Attacus Mei Tai

I do hope there will be more ethnic inspired design from Bebe Sachi in the future. Ooh, I did also buy another wrap from them. I will blog about it when I have the time.

Wednesday, October 11, 2017

Saturday, October 07, 2017

4 months young



My sunshine is 4 months young today. Time flies! Ah, babies they grow up SO fast. I am so glad that I took this extra leave (although unpaid). Like a friend of mine who is doing the same thing said. Money can earn later. This time with the baby can't be repeated.

I can be there most of the time for him. Never mind the life that I used to have. No more going out for shopping. For hanging out with friends. No more going concerts. Priorities changed. Things have changed now.

BUT online shopping still ada. Hahaha. And with a baby now, the baby is always an excuse to spend money. LOL

Thursday, September 28, 2017

Adjusting to motherhood





This blog is super dusty! Haha. I am more into micro blogging on instagram and instastories these days. I also just revived my photography love since I have Aaron around. My camera was also dusty. LOL.

I am currently on a no pay maternity leave. Extended one. Not a stay-at-home mom just yet. I wish I can though. That will be nice. I will be back to work only on December. That is school holiday already. Hahaha.

Thursday, August 03, 2017

My babywearing experience

Before having a baby of my own, I saw people carry their kids with slings and wraps and I THOUGHT it was easy. Babywearing is NOT as easy as I thought it would be. (same thing with the thought of breastfeeding). BUT it gets better with some practice and a positive mindset that things will get better.

I finally took out the ring sling that I bought from Jumpsac (yeah, I kept it nicely after futile attempts to carry my baby). I remember being so excited to get it but then got so deflated  when it seems impossible to carry my baby in that cloth. Well, I just did not know HOW. 

Tada!! Today, I managed to use the sling. I was in dire need to alleviate the weight off my wrist and arms since my baby just want to be carried around to fall asleep. OMG. 

After a demo by my mom last night, I was so determined that I could do it even though earlier when I tried myself, both my baby and I struggled and got lost in the cloth. Hahaha.


Momma knows best. Thanks for showing the way mom! And yeah, it's true when you have your own kid, you will need to depend on your momma to give tips to make your life easier (although you need to tahan your ears lah if your parenting skills seems to be TOO modern for them).

I also have another stretchy wrap in which I still struggle with my baby to get him in the wrap. My baby sleeps very well also in the wrap. This wrap is by JPMBB (a french brand) which the mister got it second hand from his office pre-loved items mailing list. It was a good bargain because getting this wrap first hand will be very expensive. Check out the price yourself at their website. It is a good baby carrier but you will need A LOT of practice to get used to it. As for me, I am constantly worried about my baby's legs and spine position inside the wrap and whether I tied the wrap too tight that he can't breathe. Huhu. My baby is almost two months now and he is getting heavier. Thank God for these baby carriers, mati la bah mo angkat ini budak lama lama especially now that he is turning two months, he became extra clingy!


Oh, if you are wondering on how to get the ring sling, head on to jumpsac.com . I got mine on sale, being a cheapskate (pilih saja la yang paling murah, I was a newbie anyway). I got mine for MYR129. A friend recommended this local brand to me as it is reasonably priced and has good quality - always buy aluminium ring slings and not plastic rings for safety. The quality of the cloth is OK lah. I prefer to wash it once to soften the cloth a bit. If I can utilize this ring sling fully, I will look into better materials sold on Jumpsac. Hehehe. Mahal sikit bah itu good material (everything is above MYR200)