Thursday, December 31, 2009

Goodbye 2009

This is gonna be a short post. December definitely was hectic. I rarely have the time to blog.

Gonna do a special post on welcoming new year next year..ahaha. that sounded very long.

Plus the backlogged stories that you may not be interested with but am still gonna write about.

Lalalalalala..

Okay mau mandi. Got camping plus BBQ tonight.

Goodbye 2009!

Wednesday, December 30, 2009

Yes...finally..haha

If you remember I have been searching for a pink 2010 diary, I found one today. Haha.. Not exactly finding it off the shelf la.

Just have to think creatively.


.......
....
..
..





And it cost me less than RM30.

Pink notebook = RM11 ( popular )

Pink 2010 diary = RM16 ( times )

Owh yeah! I feel good...la la la la la

Yet, still dreaming of a Filofax Pink Organiser..huhu

p.s: to lizee wong who offered a pink diary like hers too. Mau juga but so pai seh to minta ni..huhu. summore so far. Thank you so much for the offer though.



Wednesday, December 23, 2009

Star Strucked!

We did this No Christmas For Me cover like a week ago. We love the song so much!

Lo and behold, Zee Avi herself commented on our video yesterday. YAY!!! Gumbiranya..hehe. Though the view count is just hundred plus, we are so psyched about this.

She favourited this video also... *faint*..hehe!



P.S: I am sort of on a blog hiatus now actually due to the busy schedule near Christmas. but this one I can't wait to blog about. haha. the rest will be compiled to a very long post..hehe

Thursday, December 17, 2009

Diary 2010

I am looking high and low for a PINK + 2010 + ORGANIZER + PLANNER. Though PDAs are more updated and tech-savvy kinda a thing. I still prefer pen and paper. Call me traditional, I don't mind.

And so..

I google it, I search it on e-bay, I browse through shopping malls, bookstores.

Yeah, I found some on the net. Like these..

Ooh..check it out..check it out. Love the shocking pink exterior and the mad awesome interior. Price. Uhm. Bidding starts at 95.00 ( USD ) ~ cough! cough! ehem...




For a mini size, this is so cute. 9.2cm x 12cm. But it certainly cost quite a bomb as well. A Filofax original : £58.00


Slightly bigger than the mini size, more place to write and scribble. But, slightly cheaper than the mini size for this model. £44.00
Yet, why it have to be so expensive?


I seriously love the pink shade for this one. Awesome-ly PINK!! I want..huhuhu. The price? After discount is only £35.


Wah lao!!! All still expensive. Delivery charges still excluded. What la?Boo-hoo. Anyone coming back from the UK? I wanna pesan them to buy one of these.

In KK, I just can't find it. The only nice ones I saw was in Harris in 1B. All also cost almost RM100 each. Pink ones? DON'T HAVE!!!!! Uh, bencinya.

So, anyone who saw a PINK 2010 ORGANIZER. Kasitau saya ah!!

Btw, this post reminds me again to finish up my school project for the 2010 SCHOOL PLANNER. I have to produce similar ones like the above just that on a tighter budget and in boring colours. And..and..argh! The school will reopen in less than 3 weeks.

I gotta call the printer now. *Shriek!*




Wednesday, December 16, 2009

Twas a long day

As my facebook status stated this morning, Michael Buble really did serenade me in the morning with "All of Me". I stayed on my bed and really did wake up when he sang "Georgia on my mind". It was totally an awesome moment. Love it..love it.

Just the right mood to get me through this long Tuesday. Spring cleaning again in the morning. Plus baking session in the afternoon.

There would be guest singers coming to spread the joy of Christmas at home.
And the cupcakes that I baked are for them.
Glad that they liked it. Gonna bake more Christmas.

As I am typing this post, I just realized that it is only 10 days more to Christmas and its more or less around 2 weeks before 2010.

Time flies and I am NOT loving the speed! It's too fast.

Ah. I can't stay up late tonight. Gotta wake up early. There's a charity christmas carol session tomorrow. So, good night peeps.

Here's Santa Baby by me and my sisters. Muka penat semua while singing it. Haha. Anyway, enjoy. ^_^

Monday, December 14, 2009

Joyful, Joyful




Come and join the chorus! The mighty mighty chorus...

Saturday, December 12, 2009

its another TGIF day!

It has been a while that I posted something that's worth a read here. Well, this post is another of the daily musings that has nothing to do with other worldly current issues. Yet, it's better still rather than just re-blogging pictures from other sources right?

*Yes, I am addicted to tumblr now* ~ hehe

Anyway, my current holiday now is not really a holiday for me. Lots of things to do. As usual, December is a very very busy month. I still need to go to school to settle my projects. ( So, don't you ever start saying that teachers do really have long holidays, we still have to work ).

So, just to make this holiday more meaningful, I met up with a few of my good friends from high school. It just felt great to catch up with each other stories. It is far better than just reconnecting through facebook.

Pat, Trinna and Geraint. Just the four of us though, the others just can't make it due to other commitments. Nonetheless, it was fun hanging out. We should do this more often guys. No island trips la ah trinna, nanti kita hitam..hehe. Bowling session should be fun!

The lunch break it was...




*This shot la yang si trinna cakap si geraint nda pandai kontrol lubang hidung dia..hahaha. *

At times, we are very much like our old self during high school. But, I just can't believe it has been like almost 9 years since we left high school. A lot of things had changed, yet I do hope the friendship will remain the same.


Thursday, December 10, 2009

Wednesday, December 09, 2009

Face lift

80% done for my room.

Totally inspired with this.
But of course, its like almost impossible.

Kasi sinang-sinang hati..tinguk gambar saja lah..cukup sudah tu

This is powerful


A one liner that sent punches to the core

Imagine


Writer's block. So a picture will do.

Monday, December 07, 2009

Fu...what???

My hands still got the fish curry smell from this afternoon lunch. Damn! I am wondering how to get rid of the curry smell. Soap and water just won't work.

I can't seem to find any interesting things to blog about these days. Most of my post will be more to the daily rants and what nonsense I can put here. Sigh! Very-very uninspired.

Anyway, here is a random pic taken during our caroling session tonight. This is my cousin and the very weird writings at some house.

We were very amused by the sight of it. But of course only a few person who will be very much
entertained with this.
Hehe.

Hooked on this!

Dim the Lights

If there's any place that I don't wanna be at right now is definitely gonna be my bedroom. Unfortunately, I am now. It is just a pile of mess and I am sleeping with it.

I am in the middle of re-organizing, re-arranging, re-decorating and all the re-'s that you can think of..

I just wanna start fresh and new. Preparing myself physically for the new year. Mentally...well, gonna do it slowly la and since I am a very visual person, I need to see a change of surroundings before I can proceed to the inner self change. Haha. Excuses again.

Just came back from watching Ninja Assassin. It has been quite some time that I left the cinema feeling very contented and felt worth the money spent on the movie ticket. Well, this is one of the movie. Those who haven't watch it, I recommend for you to go.

Although, there is blood all over. Lovin' the stunts so much! It's two thumbs up from me. Plus, this movie pretty much reminded me again why I think sepet-eyed guys is hot. Hahahahaha...uhm, yeah plus the six packs too la.

*giggles*

Okay...dim lights make me feel sleepy. Good nite my darlings!

Saturday, December 05, 2009

Behaviorism

It's midnight and my alarm on my watch rang. Damn, I still don't know how to set the alarm clock on my watch. I have been wearing it like almost 2 years and I can't figure it out still. Why I so bodoh one?

Time flies and it is already the first weekend of December. In less than 4 weeks, it will be another new year. I definitely have deadlines to meet as well this month. Fingers crossed so that I can finish them on time.

Anyway, midnight and late night sleep. Made me hungry.

Suddenly, Big Mac comes to my head.
It also reminded me of someone. - and his antics while eating them.

~ Sigh. Kinda missing the moments.

Wednesday, December 02, 2009

Change your heart

It's the mission this season.

Support-support okay!!! Hehe.

Why?Because yours truly is part of the team as well.

More info, click here at Ben Godomon's blog

Tuesday, December 01, 2009

Happy Advent

Christmas is coming



Saja wanna post something that can bleed your ears off your head. Don't blame me okay for I have warned..hehe

Happy Advent people!


more blogs


currently addicted to this.

click! tumblr

Wondergirls Christmas Spirit

Would love to have a photoshoot like this for the holiday season...

enter december

Thursday, November 26, 2009

Mixed emotions


This is what happened last night. The climax for the past two weeks.

Buku-buku bertaburan.

Will blog about the KISSM when I have the time. In the mean time, I gotta take some rest. Still so much things to do in November. Won't be free until December. T_T.

SO pardon me, if anyone yang ada urusan with me and can't be entertain yet.

December ah, I promise.

Monday, November 23, 2009

Red is the color

I wanna go starbucks la ni ^_^

On my bed

Yes. I am loving the speed. yeah baby! Blogging with no worries that the line will suddenly disappear being blown away by the wind.

Currently at home, just for tonight though. The KISSM is still on but I am taking this chance to go home and do some laundry and have to go back to Tuaran for some ongoing project.
Done my part for my suara katak. Production is ongoing. Updates on this soon.

Busy-busy end of the year. I guess many of us is facing the same thing as well.

Btw, KISSM is making me fat. Dang. Must get in shape in December!

Oops. it's 1 am already. Need to wake up early to go to school to take care of another project. Don't remind me to get myself studying for my KISSM exam on Wednesday...huhuhuhu

Sunday, November 22, 2009

ticky tock ticky tock tock

10 days


10 days for KISSM. 4 more days to go.

Yes. I survived. Done with my assignments too. Exam is coming my way and the studying part is the one I dreaded the most.

Had our Malam Muhibbah tonight.

Had fun. Although I think some people may hate me (especially) and my group members for being over the top during the event.

Well, we are only helping and actually doing a big favor to the organizers to make the atmosphere merrier. Sorry if the rest of the people don't think like we did.

Like we care what the others think? NO... ahahahaha
Me + some of my group members...Yes, we are the crazy bunch!

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

Kajian Persepsi

The speaker in front now is babbling about 'gagak hitam'. I seriously doesn't know what that has to do with the topic - integrity. Blogging with my phone now. Loyal humble pink sonyE. I want a Blackberry. Huhu

Tuesday, November 17, 2009

short updates

1) Finished my "pengucapan awam"

Always being comfortable on stage doesn't really help when it comes to being evaluated for your public speaking in front of 99 other fellow teachers.

I survived though.

2) Starting to get comfy with this place

After almost a week I am here. Things are getting into place and I think I can complain less. Haha. Another week more I think then I don't wanna go home anymore. Gets me thinking of living by my own. Say what? Freedom!!!

Yes, all the whining all this while are merely just the transition blues.

3) Assignments and exams

More coming our way definitely. The studying part is the one dreaded most. How can I study all about PKPA, Perintah Am, Arahan Keselamatan and other government service related stuff. Ugh!

Exams are definitely scary..

4) Skin irritations

Yes, its back. My skin is peeling all over. Making it worse its on the scalp and on face. People here at the KISSM must think that I have some terrible skin disease. Ugly.

I need my meds!

Sunday, November 15, 2009

pink brain

Remember this "dog"? Hehe. His name is Poku.

And so I left him in my VS bag then my cat, Piku went to accompany him. Dia sendiri pigi join ni. Hehe. Together, inside the bag. cute kan?

Hmm. I miss home. Baru berapa hari pun homesick sudah. haha. apa la ni.

Still, life goes on here. My handphone so sunyi la btw, tolong la sms or call la. anyone? Ni tempat pun memang very sunyi juga. huhu

I am supposed to finish up the script and prepare for my public speaking topic but I am the princess of procrastination. No last minute pressure and everything will be slow and steady. Moreover, the topic I got is on recycling campaign. huh. So sien.

Went out just now and I bought this...

saw Xia Xue and Aida blogged about this before, now only I saw one on the shelf a hypermart.

Pink chips lagi tu.
Me loves!

p.s: I have trouble sleeping early but I have to during this KISSM because all the program starts at 8am. help~help..

Saturday, November 14, 2009

Pengubat Lara

To entertain myself and to pujuk myself for not sulking because of this program here, blogging is the only relief.

On the first day of lectures which was yesterday. Am still alive.

Then today, urgh! Information overload.

I am going gaga with this place because of the sudden switch. Nice place, good food, (it is a resort after all~ a shabby one though) Yet, the going out of the comfort zone. No high speed internet, not much channel selection on the tube, not being able to do the activities that I usually get to do. ~ Sigh!

Individual assignments, group assignments, public speaking...exam @_@. I have long forgotten this part of the miserable life of a student. And everything is like dejavu now.

Yes, I am such a cry baby. Whiner also. Hate me if you wish to do so. I can't help but not to be a princess...Ahaha.


Thursday, November 12, 2009

Blog Hiatus ~ KISSM

Just in case anyone had been missing me...hehe. Currently am at Beringgis Beach Resort, Papar. Today is the 2nd day and am so gonna be here for the coming 14 days. Huhu. Cry2.

This KISSM is sort of a last minute case. Got a phone call when I was on the middle of chaos on Monday. I don't really have a choice on this matter. KISSM is mandatory for the confirmation of our post. *those who doesn't understand this, dont ask me to explain more. saya malas*

So being a last minute plan, it ruined the whole planning of my November

1) I am so gonna be missing all the sessions of my latin dance class
2) The trip to Keningau on 14th is at stake
3) Salsa night on 21st also a question mark still
4) My trip to Penang is cancelled

Dang!

....

This is a stay in programme. So our day basically starts at 7 in the morning for breakfast and sessions throughout the day till 10pm. With meal breaks in between of course. Hectic is the word I can say.

Yet, I managed to go back home during the 3 hours gap this afternoon. The journey was tiring because I have to drive myself after a long day. I almost langgar another car at a roundabout because my mind drifted away for a while. Thank God the brake works!

Tired and sleepy maybe. Ok good night peeps.


Tuesday, November 10, 2009

clean slate


pixel counts

mood: very nostalgic this morning

Remember when 2.0 mpixel digital camera is the "it" thing last time and hell yeah it cost you a bomb?

And now when you are walking with a handphone camera with that kind of resolution you'll be so inferior...

Time fly so fast before our eyes, things changed so much.

Am missing you girls.
Where is everyone now?

But these two I know la where you two. Still, during this tough times...am missing you two very much.
The life support system I may call it



November story

I just want to pretend that all the thoughts, worries, or even selected memories can be erased like the writings on a blackboard.

Felt like just running away from all this chaos and isolate myself completely.

I am slowly sinking in and I don't have a life jacket with me. I am tired of swimming.

Sunday, November 08, 2009

when everything hurts

Everything aches, just felt like floating, almost numb.
Steady on the gas, revving up till 120km/hr on a rainy evening.
Temporary liberation.
When it stops, tears trickled down my cheek.
I can't change anything.
Everything still hurts.

Friday, November 06, 2009

Frown go away!


Initially, I felt like listing down all the things that I need to do before the school "officially" ends by the 13 of Nov. Yet, it felt so wrong to tell the world of my troubles as if I am the only one who is so damn busy and just don't have time for everything.

Bottom line is I just cant stop frowning these few days and I can't seem to breathe under the pressure and I can easily snap at people straight away.

Let's just say that everyone wants a piece of you. One moment you are talking to someone about a project, somebody is also asking a question about something, then at the same time you need to take some stuff from a place but at the same time you need to be at another place to get things done.

Time is also a factor.. Who in the world invented the time concept anyway? Bikin susah ni

So, pardon me for being rude or cold this past few days and for the coming 2 weeks. Not your fault, its just me.

Thursday, November 05, 2009

Muka Tebal

Girls and their stuff.

Nail polish, accessories and what not. Yes we are such complicated being. Not to mention the crazy mood swings and the sudden I-am-not-talking-to-you-and-please-read-my-mind moments.

But please don't stereotype girls. We, in general are human and being human, we are totally not the same.

Just because you see I wear so much make up for an event, it doesn't mean that am a girl who puts on mascara and loads of face powder when I go out. In fact, I rarely wear make up when I go out. In case you doesn't know, it was a Halloween Party and yes people do dress up. WHY in the world you people can't get that?

Anyway, here's one answer to the people who said I put on too much make up..

SUKA HATI SIA LA BAH!

Wednesday, November 04, 2009

Selamat Pagi Dunia

Strangely in a good mood this morning. a complete 180 degree turn from last night. And with that I rewarded myself with this

Not-So-American breakfast that consists of fried egg, sausages, bread and kuah kacang...LOL. odd combination eh? plus a glass of milk.

It's been a while that I have a proper breakfast like this. Proper = packed with calories..yahahahaha

Tuesday, November 03, 2009

Stay away..





Lower back pain + stomach cramps + laziness + everything seems to irritate me + crazy mood swings ( definitely! )

Hell..yeah am on PMS mode.

Am feeling the whole world is against me now. Damn!
Stay away from me...Don't tell me that I don't warned ya..