Monday, September 14, 2009

Haywired Day

First of all, gonna keep this post short and simple. It is all because I officially misplaced my brain today.

It was not simply just because I woke up at the wrong side of the bed this morning, it was definitely hari yang malang.

The day started off normal like any other usual Monday morning, busy doing some scheduled and delayed tasks and a phone call at 10.40am made go running around the house to get ready to school like crazy.

Shower + Wash hair + Get dressed = School + Rambut tidak kering + Mood not
good

Extra class at 11am it was. Damn!

Anyway, I looked like someone who just got out from bed today. Bad hair day some more. Even the students asked me why I looked like baru bangun. Cis. Thanks to Dazeree, the hairband bagi pinjam kept me looking sane *at least*

Bad hair day doesn't just end like that. It was a BAD day.

~I tripped while walking in the rain with my laptop. (thus resulting to the next item)

~I broke my heels. (have to tip toe while walking for the rest of the day because of this).

~I went to the wrong class and the students were shocked to see me ( bikin malu saja - tapi nasib pandai cover line. haha. siap mau start lesson lagi sudah tu )

~ I can't find my car keys when I wanted to go home from work and I have to search through my bags ( two bags ah ) twice only to find it in a small zip compartment where I always put it. Doh!

Owh, I gotta search my brain back. Don't know where is it now.


8 comments:

J.Nadya.J said...

ketawa sya baca ur post ni... hehehehehe... what a day ...

sHeiLa said...

hehe..masi tettinggal d bed ba ur brain..
haih sis..U REALLY NEED A HOLIDAY!
Hehehehe..lek ko ar..hope ur brain with u time u go kgu..hahahaha

p.s: m still laughing to read ur post

sHeiLa said...

hehe..masi tettinggal d bed ba ur brain..
haih sis..U REALLY NEED A HOLIDAY!
Hehehehe..lek ko ar..hope ur brain with u time u go kgu..hahahaha

p.s: m still laughing to read ur post

Frankie said...

Kesian juga ko, Joan. Yesterday mine was oso not so good. That's why I decided to take leave tomorrow. Kamu d Sabah pun cuti kan? So, let's go finding nemo..eh finding our brains..heheh

Gallivanter said...

Definitely haywired, sounds like you need a vacation! :-D

Gallivanter
www.danielfranklingomez.com

Amanda Christine Wong said...

ui, boleh patah? i only thought that happens in the movies! time to buy new shoes then :D

Lett said...

tuh kasut pi jahit.... cantik lagi tuh... atau kasi buang ja tuh heel dia biar jadi rata... tidak juga katawa tuh kerendahan berkurang 3 inci...

chegu carol said...

Ala, patut ko kasi sedia mentos bah dlm handbag ko... hehehe