Tuesday, April 27, 2010

Sore throat.. Please NO!

At last a proper poster.. Do come and support us yea.

Uuuu..Got mild sore throat la. Please la don't escalate to anything worse. Huhu.

And we sing...

Sunday, April 25, 2010

my inspiration

Lovin' the retro and classic touch. They are totally bringing back the 1940's era with style... A lot of style indeed.

Retro futuristic as they defined themselves.

I love them!!!!!!

Here's their rendition of "I will survive"

Friday, April 23, 2010

Info info..hehe

30th April, 7pm onwards, Olde Station Kopitiam ( Damai )

Me and my sisters will be singing with those line ups. Terus sejuk bah tangan. Ada nama bah semua durang tu. Kami ni macam kampung-kampung saja.. Huhu.

Perseverance. Need to practice more this weekend.

Nothing on you

Wednesday, April 21, 2010

Diet ON!


When I have to count my calories and my brain is so deprived of glucose. I searched for Cookies and Creme Fudge recipe on the net.

Irony!

Cookies and Cream Fudge

Ingredients

  • 3 (6 ounce) packages white chocolate baking squares
  • 1 (14 ounce) can EAGLE BRAND® Sweetened Condensed Milk
  • 1/8 teaspoon salt
  • 3 cups coarsely crushed chocolate creme-filled sandwich cookies

Directions

  1. In heavy saucepan, over low heat, melt white chocolate squares, sweetened condensed milk and salt. Remove from heat; stir in crushed cookies.
  2. Spread evenly into wax-paper-lined 8-inch square pan. Chill 2 hours or until firm.
  3. Turn fudge onto cutting board; peel off paper and cut into squares. Store leftovers covered in refrigerator.

Sunday, April 18, 2010

Studying again?

I have been thinking a lot lately. Thinking about to further my studies.

The problem is where and what course should I be taking? I am definitely interested in doing something to do with the education line. I guess I need to do some homework on this.

If I am going to do it locally, my heart still yearning to go back to USM. I still think it is one of the best place to study.

Full time or part time. That is another question.

Damn, as you grow older, more and more dilemma you have to face.

Cool Unbelievable Stuff

What? Cupcake bandage...I want those bandages. It will definitely heal my wounds even faster. Hahahaha.

More cool stuff below...



Images courtesy of perpetualkid.com. Check out the site. It is SO COOL!!!

Friday, April 16, 2010

Today saya cuti!

Cuti peristiwa..hehe. Jangan jelosssss..akaka.

Peristiwa yang berlaku kemarin adalah...




So, today I want to:

1) Kasi mandi si Viva yang 2 bulan nda mandi
2) Masak popiah
3) Kasi bersih bilik tidur saya..ahahahaha
4) Sing!!!

Okay need to get goin.

Crazy Shit!

Don't tell me this is somebody's real bedroom. Please tell me this is just a display unit. Please-please..

Because if it is really a real bedroom. I want this room! Very bad..

Wednesday, April 14, 2010

Pink and White

It can never go wrong!!!! I want a room like this..check out the ample working space and really really really organized storage place...OOOOOOHHHHHHHH!!!

I am totally going gaga over this!

Jawatan Kosong

I am looking for a dance partner for my Latin dance class.

Place: Imperial Dance, Foh Sang
Time: 8pm
Frequency: Once a week
Class fee: RM50 monthly

Requirement: Tall, handsome, can shake his bon-bon..hahaha <-- kidding!!!!

No requirement la, as long as you are a guy and committed to join the class, then it is more than enough. Plus, don't worry. It is a beginner class too.

Do send me a message to those who are interested.


are you getting the idea now? hehe..

Tuesday, April 13, 2010

Pillow Talk

I want to blog but I am sleepy. And it is not even midnight yet. I can see there's so many tabs opened at my browser now.

Not that I am "that" busy. List of tabs opened now;

1) Blogger
2) Facebook
3) Yahoo Mail
4) Gmail
5) Tumblr
6) Youtube

and the latest one now, addition to the almighty six tabs is no.7) mysoju.com

Oh, when will this procrastination stop?

Btw, what's your tabs on your browser? Don't say only one okay, I wouldn't believe you.

p/s: there you go one blogpost that came out of nowhere, must be the "mengantuk" effect.


Monday, April 12, 2010

Me legs

Ah, my legs, painful lah. The workout at the gym just now was not that bad also. But my legs are like weak and feeling like a jelly.

Counting calories is also another big problem. I think I should start a food journal. Yep, perhaps on tumblr. Resisting food is like major problem.

I saw my sisters dining KFC just now, and I can't help myself but to join them. Damn!

I wonder how all the skinny models makan ah? Do they ever eat anything?

Talking about models. There's this Sabah Model Search ongoing right? Hmmm.. Now everyone wants to model nowadays. It was only a couple of months ago that one Supermodel Sabah kinda thing was organized.

Ramai perempuan lawa kali di Sabah ni tau....

Sunday, April 11, 2010

Saving myself

Saving myself from this heartache. I am sorry I have to do this. At least, until everything sink in.

Oh ya, on another note. Confessions of a Cikgu.

Read up HERE

Baby...am hatin' on the club

Friday, April 09, 2010

Tuesday, April 06, 2010

Hari Sunburn Sedunia



Remember me being a red panda last year?

Now, it seems to be an annual thingy. Again this year. Sigh!


Monday, April 05, 2010

something in the air

I tweeted earlier...

For some unknown reason, the air tonight felt so empty, and the sound of the darkness whispers solitude is in power.

Yes, that's the exact heavy feeling in the air I felt when I walked out of 1Borneo's building to the car park outside after gym just now. Not too mention the drive back home felt extra dark than usual.

Too observant perhaps? Or plainly superstitious?

Could be this is the answer for what I felt just now?

TODAY, April 5, is Qing Ming, or All Souls' Day. To Hokkien speakers, it is Cheng Beng. Practising Taoists and Buddhists look forward to it, and Chinese Malaysians mark it by visiting the graves of their ancestors, clearing weeds, touching gravestone inscriptions and offering a variety of food, wine and tea at the grave sites. -source

Sunday, April 04, 2010

BBKK weekend

It is Easter weekend. Happy Easter to everyone.

Yeay. Long weekend kan. So, wanna do some reporting now. Cheh, macam reporter pula. Well, attend event must do some documentation what..hahaha

I attended Alvin's EP launching party last night. Held at Venetian Club.


Officially launched by the guest of honor, Datuk Masidi Manjun. A lot of other local artists, friends and families of Alvin were there to support him too.

Since, it is the Easter weekend, everyone's schedule are busy, I thought I can't make it to the launching party. But I did and had a really great time. The showcase was awesome. The band who accompanied Alvin's performance was mad awesome too! Lovin' the latin sounds infused together with the R&B style.
Bah, go buy his CD la. It is very much worth to listen too. I personally think that the CD cover is absolutely creative and eye-catching.

My fave track on his EP is a song called titled "Sing a song". His other songs are nice too but I like this the most. I guess with proper promotion this one can go international. Wah, can ka say like that? Optimism. Yeay!!

Support our local artist.
Here's how Sing A Song sound like ( acoustic ). The studio version sounds way way better. So get your copy now and let me know what you think? hehehe..

Anyway, the teaser of the Dusun Song in the CD, it really works. Can't wait for the real song to come out.



Friday, April 02, 2010

blackberry go aside!!!

no, I am not talking about blackberry the phone.

it is Good Friday today, went for the Way of the Cross this morning. Then mass at 3. So happy that the choir project has a promising result for more youth involvement in the future. My strategy worked.

Anyway, I just can't get enough of the "marbling project" of mine. I even experimented with my sister's nails. But, susah la wanna do for others.

So,


Now, kiri kanan lain warna la saya punya kuku.. hehehe

Thursday, April 01, 2010

maundy thursday

left work early, need to serve at church.

today's Maundy Thursday. Tomorrow gotta wake up bright and early to go for the way of the cross up St. Veronica hill.

another busy weekend coming up.

oh ya. I marbled my nails. after the sunburn, a girl just need to pamper herself. Haha.


My first attempt ni. Jadi juga lah. Thanks to the youtube video tutorial on this.

Maybe you can try it too.

One tip from me; don't do this project under a spinning fan, the nail polish tends to get hard faster than it should.