Monday, April 28, 2008

just like a little girl

i have my new toy and yeah, just like a little girl, I just can't get enough of it. There is still a lot of experimentations and readings have to be done. I don't even know the fundamentals of it. But, wth, I just want to do it.

and this is how I spent my weekend. Exam time almost here, so after am done setting the exam questions for the kids, I am just so happy that I do have the time to waste. muahahaha.

Went to watch the Remaja and Open State Taekwondo Championship at Maksak Hall on saturday. Met up with old friends, *yeah, am so round and fat now since I stop training for taekwondo, and adding to my inferiority, my friends are still fit and kicking a**..damn ~

and I was so surprised to see one of my friend has a son already...almost 3 months old..that baby is SO chubby!

and oh, that is not the mother yang dukung..the mom is in the picture below...Josephine Kung. Former Remaja State Champion in the 90s..she was a referee at this tournament now.well, so many things had changed over the years. Kids that I haven't seen quite a while are so grown up already and some even finish high school and that left me feeling SUPER old..alahai!

anyway, the fact that I could earn my own money and could spent my first gaji to buy this for the family made me so proud of myself juga la. Some may want to splurge on other things for their first pay but I SO wanted to buy a fully automated machine for home. Funny isn't it? This machine has existed for years but my family never did want to buy this until this year.


and again, best of all, I finally got my SONY a100. not a high end dslr but I guess it's enough for me. being a newbie on this, i need to start somewhere anyway right. *on loan ba actually this, hahaha, lucky my dad wanna help, so gotta pay him la later, if not finish my whole month's pay..huhuhu*
~URGH..the gemuk me...and here are some maiden shots from Mr a100

the untamed mess in my living room..forever therejenglot comel! my graduation day gifts leftover
the vegetable yang layu...too long inside the refrigerator. lazy to cook

and two of my favourite things in my room
aromatherapy oil burner and Ms Bunga-bunga

6 comments:

fie the elf said...

omg the baby punya mom.. kurus gila..

jealoussss

i know IF i ever get preggers im gonna bloat up like whoah.

EviE said...

yea la...kurus dia tu

maintain juga..fit lagi..masi coaching taekwondo juga

Dazeree said...

josephine kung sdh ada baby? whoa. so fast time flies. i knw her from afar la. hehe. stil dedicated to taekwondo i c...

can't wait to get my own pay rolling...

Tal said...

Wow! Sy echo c dazeree ni. Terkejut sy tgk c Josephine Kung. Punya lama sy tia nampak dia tu..kenal2 skit masa primary dlu, but not that close la. :p.

EviE said...

yea she is one a** kicking mom there...

hehehe

MimieLuV said...

uiks.. c josephine ada baby udah...
c michelle ba tu kan yang dukung tu baby...